← Back to Blog
Colleges

BLACKI IIMs 2026: Fees, Placements, Selection and Which to Pick

Kavya Kumar
Oct 11, 2026 · 13 min read · 👁 34
💬 𝕏
BLACKI IIMs 2026: Fees, Placements, Selection and Which to Pick

IIM Bangalore, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Calcutta, Kozhikode and Indore (the "BLACKI" group) often sit on the same CAT call list. This comparison covers fees, class size, selection criteria, latest placements and who should pick which, using batch-labelled data.

Why This Comparison Matters

A CAT percentile in the high 90s can bring calls from most or all six. They look similar on paper, since five of the six report average packages between Rs 33 and 37 lakh. They differ in fee (Rs 20.75 lakh to Rs 27.5 lakh), in how much weight the interview carries, and in how reliable the published numbers are. Indore's average is Rs 27.27 LPA and Kozhikode's latest published average is Rs 28.18 LPA, so the group is not uniform either. The choice deserves a careful look.

How We Picked These Colleges

We did not rank these colleges against each other. "BLACKI" is the common shorthand for the six older IIMs with the strongest overall brand, and all six accept CAT. This is not an official ranking. Numbers come from official college reports where we could read them (IIM Lucknow's Final Placement Report 2024-26 and IIM Ahmedabad's audited IPRS figures as reported) and from news and education portals for the rest. Where sources disagreed, we say so. Every figure carries its batch or year. Placement batches are labelled by graduating year (for example 2024-26).

Two cautions apply to this comparison. First, IIM Ahmedabad reports Maximum Earning Potential (MEP), which can include joining bonus and performance pay, while others report CTC, so the averages are not exactly like for like. Second, IIM Bangalore does not publish a highest-CTC figure, and IIM Kozhikode's 2024-26 final report was not available when we checked, so its row uses the 2023-25 batch.

Quick Comparison Table

Parameter IIM Bangalore IIM Lucknow IIM Ahmedabad IIM Calcutta IIM Kozhikode IIM Indore
Programme PGP (2 years) PGP and PGP-ABM (2 years) PGP (2 years) MBA (2 years) PGP (2 years) PGP (2 years)
NIRF 2025 management rank 2 5 1 7 3 8
Total fee Rs 26 lakh (2026-28, as listed) Rs 20.75 lakh (2026-28; some portals say Rs 21 lakh) Rs 27.5 lakh (PGP 2025-27 official; 2026-28 not confirmed) About Rs 27 lakh (2026-28, expected) About Rs 23.5 lakh (2026-28) About Rs 25.15 lakh (2026-28)
Batch in placement process 596 of 605 registered (2024-26) 559 students (2024-26); one portal says 599 392 sought placement, 402 eligible (2024-26) 458 students (2024-26) 561 students (2023-25) 586 in batch incl. 94 dual-degree (2024-26)
Exams accepted CAT CAT (GMAT also listed by some portals) CAT CAT CAT CAT
Work experience weight 10% pre-PI, 10% final 10% pre-PI, 5% final Part of Application Rating (35% pre-PI) 8% final, none pre-PI 5% pre-PI Up to 3% pre-PI
Average CTC Rs 35.35 LPA (2024-26) Rs 33.2 LPA (2024-26) Rs 36.98 LPA MEP (2024-26) Rs 36 LPA (2024-26) Rs 28.18 LPA (2023-25) Rs 27.27 LPA (2024-26)
Median CTC Rs 34.75 LPA Rs 32.9 LPA Rs 37 LPA MEP Rs 35 LPA Rs 27.5 LPA Rs 25 LPA
Highest CTC Not published Rs 1 crore domestic; Rs 65 LPA international Rs 81.6 lakh domestic MEP; USD 243,000 international Rs 1.45 crore domestic; Rs 1.10 crore international Rs 81 LPA Rs 82.54 LPA

IIM Bangalore

Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

IIM Bangalore has held 2nd place in the NIRF management category every year from 2020 to 2025. Its placement reports publish the median and average but no single top offer, so there is no headline "highest package" to quote.

Key Specifications Details
Programmes PGP and PGP-BA (placed together)
Fees Rs 26 lakh for PGP 2026-28, covering tuition, library, hostel room rent, insurance and other charges (as listed)
Placement batch PGP and PGP-BA 2024-26
Students in final placements 596 of 605 registered; 9 opted out
Offers 664 to 665 offers from 177 recruiters (portals differ by one)
Average / median CTC Rs 35.35 LPA / Rs 34.75 LPA
Highest CTC Not published in the report
Sector split Consulting 45% of final offers; finance and banking 11%
Largest recruiter Accenture Strategy, 94 offers
One-year EPGP (2025-26) Average Rs 37.10 LPA, median Rs 36.50 LPA

Some portals still show the 2023-25 batch (median Rs 32.61 LPA, average Rs 34.88 LPA, 660 offers), so check the batch label before comparing. The median rose year on year.

IIM Lucknow

Indian Institute of Management Lucknow

IIM Lucknow has the lowest fee of the six and a placement average close to the leaders, which makes it the strongest return on fee in this group. It was ranked 5th in NIRF 2025, up from 7th in 2024.

Key Specifications Details
Programmes PGP and PGP-ABM (agribusiness) in this report; PGP-SM also exists
Fees Rs 20.75 lakh for 2026-28 per one portal quoting the official fee document; other portals list Rs 21 lakh and Rs 22.80 lakh
Placement batch PGP (40th batch) and PGP-ABM (21st batch), 2024-26
Students and offers More than 580 offers for 559 students (official report); one portal says 599 students
Average / median CTC Rs 33.2 LPA / Rs 32.9 LPA (up from Rs 32.3 LPA average in 2025)
Highest CTC Rs 1 crore domestic; Rs 65 LPA international
Recruiters 200+ per portals; named firms include Accenture, Amazon, Bain, BCG, Google, McKinsey, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs and P&G
Intake About 576 across PGP and PGP-ABM (portal figure)

IIM Ahmedabad

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

IIM Ahmedabad has been first in NIRF management for six consecutive years. For the PGP Class of 2026 it reported 100% placement across a record 26 cohorts. Its audited report is published under the IPRS standard and uses Maximum Earning Potential.

Key Specifications Details
Programme PGP (PGP-FABM and PGPX are separate)
Fees Rs 27.5 lakh, including Rs 20.10 lakh tuition, for PGP 2025-27. IIMA had not confirmed a 2026-28 figure as of August 2026, per one portal
Placement batch PGP 2024-26
Students 408 graduating; 402 eligible; 392 sought placement; 10 opted out
Average / median MEP Rs 36.98 LPA / Rs 37 LPA
Highest MEP Rs 81.6 lakh domestic; USD 243,000 international (about Rs 2.31 crore at the 30 June 2026 rate, per one portal)
Sector detail Consulting had the most offers; BFSI had the highest fixed salary and about 82 offers
Named recruiters BCG 33 offers, McKinsey 21, Bain 20; private equity and VC offers up 45%
Lateral track About 58% of the batch was eligible for lateral placements

An early press-summary portal quoted Rs 35.22 LPA and Rs 1.10 crore for the same year before the audited report. We use the audited figures. IIMA's headline international number is a currency conversion of a dollar offer, so do not read it as the domestic ceiling.

IIM Calcutta

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta

IIM Calcutta concluded final placements for its 61st batch with 100% placement. It fell from 5th to 7th in NIRF 2025, which sits oddly beside its placement numbers, so treat rank and outcomes as separate signals.

Key Specifications Details
Programme MBA (2 years)
Fees About Rs 27 lakh for 2026-28 (expected; one portal notes the figure is not official)
Placement batch MBA 2024-26
Students, offers, recruiters 458 students, 542 offers, 202 recruiters (61 first-time)
Average / median CTC Rs 36 LPA (up 5.05% on 2025's Rs 34.23 LPA) / Rs 35 LPA
Highest CTC Rs 1.45 crore domestic; Rs 1.10 crore international
Sector split Consulting 206 offers (38%); marketing and general management 161 (30%); technology 72 (13%); finance over 100 offers

IIM Kozhikode

Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode

IIM Kozhikode has been 3rd in NIRF management since 2023. Its final report for the 2024-26 batch was not available when we checked, so the figures below are the latest published, for the 2023-25 batch (27th PGP batch, 4th PGP-Finance and PGP-LSM batches).

Key Specifications Details
Programmes PGP, PGP-Finance, PGP-LSM (PGP-BL is the executive track)
Fees About Rs 23.5 lakh for 2026-28
Placement batch 2023-25 (latest published)
Students and recruiters 561 students, 169 recruiters, 57 of them new; 13 international offers
Average / median CTC Rs 28.18 LPA / Rs 27.5 LPA
Highest CTC Rs 81 LPA
Female average CTC Rs 31.04 LPA
Domain share Consulting 32%, finance 19.2%, general management 16.4%, sales and marketing 14.4%, IT and analytics 13.5%, operations 4.5%

Some portals mix this batch with the 2022-24 one (highest Rs 72.02 LPA, average Rs 28.05 LPA). The Rs 81 LPA and Rs 28.18 LPA figures belong to 2023-25.

IIM Indore

Indian Institute of Management Indore

IIM Indore has the lowest placement average of the six, and its average fell from Rs 29.57 LPA the year before even as its median and highest offer rose. It is the only one of the six with no WAT at any stage, and its interview carries 45% of the final score.

Key Specifications Details
Programme PGP (the IPM five-year programme is separate)
Fees About Rs 25.15 lakh for 2026-28
Placement batch PGP 2024-26
Batch size 586, including 492 MBA and 94 dual-degree students (portal figure)
Average / median CTC Rs 27.27 LPA / Rs 25 LPA (previous year: Rs 29.57 LPA / Rs 24 LPA)
Highest CTC Rs 82.54 LPA (previous year Rs 70 LPA)
Recruiters 240+, including 70+ new
PPOs 158, about 27% of placements
Sector split Consulting 41%; finance 20%
Average work experience 22 months

Entrance Exams and Selection

All six use CAT. CAT 2026 is on 29 November 2026 for the 2027-29 batch, and IIM Indore is the conducting institute. CAT registration closed on 15 September 2026, so a candidate who did not register cannot take this cycle. Results are expected in January 2027, with interviews from February to April 2027. Weights below are for the 2026-28 cycle as reported by portals. Each IIM can change them each year, and several 2027-29 policies had been published by October 2026, so confirm on official sites.

IIM Pre-PI shortlist Final selection
Bangalore CAT 55, academics 30 (Class 10, 12 and graduation 10 each), gender diversity 5, work experience 10 CAT 25, PI 40, WAT 10, academics 15, work experience 10
Lucknow CAT 60, academics 20 (Class 12 and graduation 10 each), diversity 10, work experience 10 CAT 30, PI 40, WAT 10, profile 20 (academics 10, diversity 5, work experience 5)
Ahmedabad CAT 65, Application Rating 35 (academics, diversity, work experience) CAT 25, PI 50, AWT 10, Application Rating 15
Calcutta CAT 56 of 85 points, Class 10 and 12 marks 25 of 85, gender diversity 4 of 85, no work experience CAT 30, PI 48, WAT 8, academic diversity 6, work experience 8
Kozhikode CAT 50, academics 35 (Class 10 at 15, Class 12 at 20), diversity 10, work experience 5 CAT 35, PI 35, WAT 20, resume 10
Indore CAT 55, academics 35 (Class 10 at 10, Class 12 at 25), diversity 7, work experience up to 3 CAT 40, PI 45, no WAT, profile 15 (academics 10, diversity 5)

Two patterns stand out. Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Calcutta cut CAT to 25 to 30% of the final score and let the interview carry 40 to 50%, so a strong interview can move your rank a lot. Kozhikode and Indore keep CAT at 35 to 40%. Ahmedabad's 2026-28 minimum for General and EWS was 95 overall and 85 in each section, per one portal. Kozhikode and Indore place heavy weight on Class 10 and 12 marks in shortlisting, so a weaker school record hurts more there.

Which One for Whom

  • Pick Ahmedabad if you want the top-ranked brand and the highest reported average and median, and you are comfortable with a profile and interview process that weighs the interview at 50%. Remember its figures are MEP, and the fee is the highest of the six.
  • Pick Bangalore if you want consulting. Consulting took 45% of offers, and the median is among the highest of the six. Note that no highest package is published, so do not choose it for headline numbers.
  • Pick Calcutta if you want the highest top-end offers (Rs 1.45 crore) alongside a Rs 36 LPA average and 100% placement, and you have a strong Class 10 and 12 record, since those marks decide the shortlist.
  • Pick Lucknow if fee matters. At about Rs 20.75 lakh it is the cheapest of the six and still reports a Rs 33.2 LPA average and Rs 32.9 LPA median.
  • Pick Kozhikode if you want a top-3 NIRF institute at a mid-range fee, and a candidate who does well in the WAT, which carries 20%. Its latest published placement batch is a year older than the others, so confirm the 2024-26 report when it appears.
  • Pick Indore if you prefer a strong interview-led process with no WAT, or you want the 240+ recruiter base. It has the lowest average of the six, so compare the median (Rs 25 LPA) against your loan.
  • If you hold calls from several, compare the median and your loan position, not the highest package. Then compare the process each one uses to pick, since your interview strength decides where you rank.

Return on Investment

A simple way to compare is the ratio of average CTC to total fee, using each college's own figures. Calcutta (Rs 36 LPA against about Rs 27 lakh) comes to about 1.33 times. Ahmedabad (Rs 36.98 LPA against Rs 27.5 lakh) is about 1.34 times. Bangalore (Rs 35.35 LPA against Rs 26 lakh) is about 1.36 times. Lucknow (Rs 33.2 LPA against Rs 20.75 lakh) is about 1.60 times, the highest of the six. Kozhikode (Rs 28.18 LPA against about Rs 23.5 lakh) is about 1.20 times. Indore (Rs 27.27 LPA against about Rs 25.15 lakh) is about 1.08 times. This ignores forgone salary, taxes, bonuses and interest on any loan. Also remember that fees and placements come from different years and that Ahmedabad reports MEP, so treat the comparison as indicative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CAT compulsory for all six? Yes. Each uses CAT for its flagship two-year programme and then runs its own shortlisting, WAT (except Indore) and PI.

Which has the lowest fee? IIM Lucknow, at about Rs 20.75 lakh for 2026-28 per one portal (others list Rs 21 lakh or more). IIM Ahmedabad is the highest at Rs 27.5 lakh.

Which has the highest average package? IIM Ahmedabad reported Rs 36.98 LPA MEP for 2024-26, IIM Calcutta Rs 36 LPA, IIM Bangalore Rs 35.35 LPA, IIM Lucknow Rs 33.2 LPA, IIM Kozhikode Rs 28.18 LPA (2023-25) and IIM Indore Rs 27.27 LPA. The Ahmedabad figure is MEP, not plain CTC.

Which has the highest single package? IIM Calcutta, at Rs 1.45 crore domestic. IIM Lucknow reported Rs 1 crore. IIM Bangalore does not publish a figure, and Ahmedabad's Rs 81.6 lakh is its domestic ceiling (its international offer converts to about Rs 2.31 crore).

Is the placement rate 100% everywhere? Ahmedabad and Calcutta report 100% placement, and Bangalore reports 100% for final and summer placements combined. Kozhikode reports 100% for its past batches. We did not find a stated rate in Lucknow's or Indore's summary, so confirm with their reports.

Do I need work experience? No. It is optional at all six, and it carries a small weight (3 to 10%) in the scoring at most of them.

Can I apply to all six? Yes. Each runs its own application and shortlisting, so they do not conflict. Check each institute's official admission page for 2027-29 dates after CAT 2026.

Final Word

Five of the six deliver average packages of Rs 33 to 37 lakh, so the deciding factors are the fee, the interview-heavy selection and how much of the batch's median you can expect to hit. Fees, selection weightage and placement figures change each year, and some numbers differ across portals. Verify every detail on the official IIM websites and in each institute's latest placement report before you decide.

Was this article helpful?
Thanks for the feedback.

Kavya Kumar

Founder of GRADSCALE, which he architected and built from scratch — the daily drill engine, PYQ access, analytics and leaderboards behind the platform's daily execution system.

Start Daily Drills →
Practice on GRADSCALE

Put this into practice. These sections on GRADSCALE are directly relevant to what you just read.

📋 CAT PYQ Practice Practice on real exam papers from past years with full analytics. Open →
💬 Talk to GRADSCALE
We usually respond within a few hours
💬
Chat with us on WhatsApp
Get instant help with your drills, subscription, or any platform questions from the GRADSCALE team.
💬 Open WhatsApp
Mon–Sat · 9 AM – 9 PM IST
✅
Message sent! We'll get back to you within 24 hours.
Yes. GRADSCALE has a free plan with access to daily drills, streaks, and basic analytics. Pro unlocks full analytics, mock mode, PYQ practice, and priority support.
CAT 2026, IPMAT, and XAT are live. GMAT, GRE, SNAP, NMAT, JEE, NEET, SSC, Banking and more are coming soon.
No. GRADSCALE is designed to complement coaching — or work standalone. You bring the intent, GRADSCALE brings the structure and accountability.
Every day you get 3 drills — one each for VARC, DILR, and QA — with a time limit. Complete all 3 to maintain your streak.
Attempt all 3 drills together as a single timed exam — VARC → DILR → QA with section locks, exactly like the real CAT pattern.
Each drill can be attempted once — individually or as part of a mock, not both. This keeps your analytics clean and honest.
Yes. Both MCQ and TITA (Type In The Answer) questions are supported. TITA questions have no negative marking and include an on-screen keyboard when enabled.
PYQs are actual previous year question papers. You can attempt them as full papers, section-wise, or topic-wise — with per-attempt analytics and bookmarks.
Smart Mix randomises questions across multiple years for a topic, so you're not just practising one year's pattern. It gives you a broader, more realistic workout.
Prep Tools are focused skill resources — RC 111 passage bank, GRE Vocab Forge, CAT QA Formula Bank, MBA GK Flashcards and more. Launching soon.
A streak counts consecutive days you've completed all 3 daily drills. Miss one day and it resets to zero. It's designed to build the habit of daily execution.
Section-wise accuracy, time per question, weak topic identification, weekly performance trends, PYQ attempt history, and your streak calendar.
Yes. The leaderboard shows daily and all-time streak rankings. You can see where you stand among all active aspirants on the platform.
Yes. Google Sign-In is supported for quick registration and login — no password required.
Go to the Subscription page from the navbar or click "Upgrade" on your dashboard. Monthly and yearly plans are available.
Full refund within 7 days of purchase if you're not satisfied. See www.gradscale.in/refund/ for details.
Click "Forgot password" on the login page and enter your email. You'll get a reset link within a few minutes.